Gelato's 2015-2016 Season (286/300)

League Challenges - | 12 | 12 | 12 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
City Championships - | 40 | 40 | 30 | 20 |
Regional/State Championships - | 50 | 30 | 10 | x |
National Championships - | x |

Regionals

Boston Open at Worlds 2015
Deck: Primal Groudon EX/Wobbuffet PHF/Techs

R1 vs. Marcus Gil w/ Primal Groudon EX/Wobbuffet PHF/Techs
WL, 0-0-1
R2 vs. Marco Costa Jr. w/ Primal Groudon EX/Wobbuffet PHF/Techs
WW, 1-0-1
R3 vs. Kevin Drolet w/ Manectric EX/Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF/Rock Guard
LW, 1-0-2
R4 vs. Drew Kennet w/ Landorus EX/Hawlucha FFI/Lucario EX/Crobat PHF
WL, 1-0-3
R5 vs. Alex ??? w/ Joktik PHF/Pumpkaboo PHF/Lampent PHF/Mew EX
WLW, 2-0-3
R6 vs. Nico Alabas w/ Joktik PHF/Pumpkaboo PHF/Lampent PHF/Mew EX/Hawlucha FFI
LWW, 3-0-3
R7 vs. Jake Cruwys w/ Primal Groudon EX/Landorus EX/Regirock Promo
WL, 3-0-4

102nd out of 512, +10 CP

Lancaster, PA Regionals 10/10
Deck: M Manectric EX/Trubbish PLS/Garbodor DRX

R1 vs. Jon Silvestro w/ M Manectric EX/Trubbish PLS/Garbodor DRX
WT, 1-0-0
R2 vs. Brittany Goen w/ M Rayquaza EX/Shaymin EX/Hoopa EX/Techs
LWW, 2-0-0
R3 vs. Sean Gao w/ Blastoise BCR/Archie’s/Keldeo EX/Articuno ROS
WW, 3-0-0
R4 vs. Jay Leppo w/ M Manectric EX/Genesect EX/Garbodor LTR
WLT, 3-0-1
R5 vs. Greg Sweeney w/ Tyrantrum EX/Giratina EX/Bronzong PHF/Aegislash EX
LWL, 3-1-1
R6 vs. Devin O’neal w/ M Manectric EX/Regice AOR/Keldeo EX
WW, 4-1-1
R7 vs. Jamie Depamphilis w/ Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF/Mewtwo EX
LWL, 4-2-1
R8 vs. James Richards w/ Night March
LL, 4-3-1
R9 vs. Michael Drolet ( @Kappa_Falcon ) w/ Vileplume AOR/Regice AOR
LL, 4-4-1

145th out of 453, +0 CP

Marlborough, MA Regionals 5/28
Deck: Yveltal EX/Yveltal BKT/Darkrai EX/Gallade BKT/Archeops NVI

R1 vs. Clint Shumway w/ Turbo Darkrai EX/Tropical Beach
LWT, 0-0-1
R2 vs. Jason Anmichacro w/ Turbo Darkrai EX/Yveltal BKT/Gallade BKT/Archeops NVI
LL, 0-1-1
R3 vs. Jeffrey Ng w/ Jolteon EX/Regice AOR
LL, 0-2-1
R4 vs. Emily Maki w/ Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX/Garbodor BKP
WW, 1-2-1
R5 vs. Marie Kish w/ Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX
LWL, 1-3-1
R6 vs. Gabe Harris w/ Raikou BKT/Eelektrik NVI/Jolteon EX/Techs
WW, 2-3-1
R7 vs. Greg Minklei w/ Yveltal EX/Yveltal BKT/Darkrai EX/Gallade BKT/Archeops NVI
WW, 3-3-1
R8 vs. Benjamin Blakely w/ Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX/GArbodor BKP
WW, 4-3-1

68th out of 191, +0 CP

State Championships

Maine, 3/19
Deck: M Rayquaza-EX/Manaphy-EX/Seismitoad-EX/Jirachi XY67

R1 vs. Christina Spiezo w/ Primal Kyogre EX/Palkia EX/Max Elixir
WW, 1-0-0
R2 vs. Nicholas Kupferman w/ Night March
WW, 2-0-0
R3 vs. Clint Shumway w/ Trevenant BREAK
T, 2-0-1
R4 vs. Josh Mcmullen w/ M Mewtwo EX Y/Jolteon EX/Parallel City
WLW, 3-0-1
R5 vs. Tyler Jones w/ Darkrai EX/Yveltal EX/Yveltal BKT/Techs
LL, 3-1-1
R6 vs. Greg Minklei w/ Manectric EX/ Crobat PHF/Bursting Balloon
LWT, 3-1-2
R7 vs. Sam Chen w/ Night March/Milotic PRC
LL, 3-2-2

25th out of 76, +0 CP

New Hampshire, 3/26
Deck: Yveltal EX/Yveltal XY/Garbodor BPT/Gallade BKT/Jirachi XY67/Techs

R1 vs. Gabe Harris w/ Vespiquen AOR/Raichu XY/Techs
LWT, 0-0-1
R2 vs. Christian Wybieracki ( @Bubber305 ) w/ Aromatisse XY/Seismitoad EX/Techs
WLT, 0-0-2
R3 vs. Daniel Hughes w/ Yveltal EX/Pyroar FLF/Malamar EX
WLT, 0-0-3
R4 vs. Oscar Derderion w/ Yveltal EX/Sylveon EX/Xerneas XY
WLW, 1-0-3
R5 vs. Casey Newcomb w/ Raichu XY/Zoroark BKT/Crobat PHF
LWL, 1-1-3
R6 vs. Daniel Ehramjian w/ Vespiquen AOR/Raichu XY/Garchomp BPT/Gallade BKT
WT, 2-1-3
R7 vs. Jeffrey Deka w/ Vespiquen AOR/Vileplume AOR
WLW, 3-1-3

32nd out of 87, +0 CP

Connecticut, 4/2
Deck: Vespiquen AOR/Raichu XY/Yveltal XY/Crobat PHF/Techs

R1 vs. Matthew Curry w/ Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Yveltal XY/Techs
WW, 1-0-0
R2 vs. John Muldoon w/ Night March/Milotic PRC
WW, 2-0-0
R3 vs. Jimmy O’Brien ( @ChaosJim ) w/ Vespiquen AOR/Zoroark BKT/Yveltal XY/Techs
LL, 2-1-0
R4 vs. Martin Barnes w/ M Manectric EX/Yveltal EX/Zoroark BKT/Techs
WLW, 3-1-0
R5 vs. Ryan Sinnot w/ Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
LL, 3-2-0
R6 vs. Chris Wilkinson w/ Night March/Milotic PRC
WLW, 4-2-0
R7 vs. Eric Rodriguez w/ Vespiquen AOR/Raichu XY/Gallade BKT
WW, 5-2-0

16th out of 127, +30 CP

Massachusetts, 4/9
Deck: Trevenant BREAK/Hammers/Weakness Policy

R1 vs. Alex Seto w/ Magnezone BKT/Raikou BKT/Pikachu EX
WW, 1-0-0
R2 vs. Nick Chan w/ M Manectric EX/Ho Oh EX
WLW, 2-0-0
R3 vs. Adam Tuttle w/ Night March
WW, 3-0-0
R4 vs. David Clarke w/ M Manectric EX/Techs
WLW, 4-0-0
R5 vs. Christopher Schemanske ( @KPiplup ) w/ Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR/Jolteon EX
WLW, 5-0-0
R6 vs. Jacob Mechaber w/ Trevenant BREAK/Hammers/Weakness Policy
ID, 5-0-1
R7 vs. Azul Garcia Griego w/ Yveltal EX/Yveltal XY/Zoroark BKT
ID, 5-0-2
T8 vs. Michael Bergerac w/ Trevenant BREAK/Hammers/Weakness Policy
LL, 5-1-2

5th out of 101, +50 CP

City Championships

Londonderry, NH 11/28
Deck: M Manectric EX/Raikou BRT/Techs

R1 vs. Justin Thompson w/ Random
L, 0-1 (donked)
R2 vs. Robert Beaulieu w/ Gengar BRT/Crobat PHF
L, 0-2
R3 vs. Naeem Dennis w/ Tyrantrum EX/Giratina EX/Bronzong PHF/Zoroark BRT
W, 1-2
R4 vs. Christian D’Alotto w/ 60 card mirror
L, 1-3 (donked)
R5 vs. Edmund Berte w/ Wobbuffet PHF/Crobat PHF/Gengar EX
W, 2-3
R6 vs. Ken Minklei w/ M Manectric EX/Regice AOR/Articuno ROS
W, 3-3

30th (I think) out of 50, +0 CP

Woburn, MA 12/6
Deck: M Manectric EX/Regice AOR/Articuno ROS/Parallel City

R1 vs. Barry Gates w/ Mamoswine BKT
W, 1-0
R2 vs. William Davis w/ Yveltal XY/Yveltal EX/Gallade BKT/Zoroark BKT
W, 2-0
R3 vs. Eric Rodriguez w/ Tyrantrum EX/Giratina EX/Bronzong PHF
W, 3-0
R4 vs. Jason Graggs w/ Lugia EX/Bronzong PHF/Altaria ROS
W, 4-0
R5 vs. Jacob Mechaber w/ Gengar EX/Trevenant XY
ID, 4-0-1
R6 vs. Kevin Drolet w/ Manectric EX/Crobat PHF
ID, 4-0-2
Enter top 8 as 1st seed
T8 vs. Eric Rodriguez w/ Tyrantrum EX/Giratina EX/Bronzong PHF
LT, 4-1-2

5th out of 48, +20 CP

Plainville, MA 12/19
Deck: M Mewtwo Y/Zoroark BKT

R1 vs. Brian Barney w/ M Mewtwo Y/Yveltal XY
W, 1-0-0
R2 vs. Justin Peavey w/ Gengar EX/Trevenant XY/Zoroark BKT
W, 2-0-0
R3 vs. Christian Wybieracki ( @Bubber305 ) w/ Yveltal EX/Yveltal XY/Zoroark BKT/Regirock AOR
W, 3-0-0
R4 vs. John Silvestro w/ M Manectric EX/Raikou BKT
ID, 3-0-1
R5 vs. Michael Drolet ( @Kappa_Falcon ) w/ Tyrantrum EX/Giratina EX/Bronzong PHF
L, 3-1-1
R6 vs. Azul Garcia Griego w/ M Manectric EX/Raikou BKT
W, 4-1-1
T8 vs. Jason Graggs w/ Lugia EX/Bronzong PHF/Altaria ROS
WW, 5-1-1
T4 vs, Tyler Jones w/ Yveltal EX/Yveltal XY/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
LWL, 5-2-1

4th out of 38, +30 CP

Tewksbury, MA 1/3
Deck: Yveltal/Zoroark/Gallade

R1 vs. Joe Fernandes w/ M Mewtwo Y/Yveltal XY/Zoroark BKT
L, 0-1-0
R2 vs. Anthony DeCastro w/ Trevenant XY/Gengar EX
W, 1-1-0
R3 vs. Mike Morang w/ M Mewtwo Y/Aromatisse XY
L, 1-2-0
R4 vs. Asher Schuderich w/ M Manectric/Zoroark BKT
W, 2-2-0
R5 vs. Rupert Simpson w/ M Sceptile/Regice AOR
L, 2-3-0
R6 vs. ??? w/ Entei AOR/Charizard EX
W, 3-3-0
R7 vs. Avery George w/ M Mewtwo Y/Aromatisse XY
W, 4-3-0

30th out of 70, +0 CP

West Bridgewater, MA 1/9
Deck: Speed M Rayquaza EX/Jirachi Promo

R1 vs. Jacob Mechaber w/ Trevenant XY/Gengar EX
W, 1-0-0
R2 vs. Joe Fernandes w/ M Mewtwo Y/Yveltal XY/Zoroark BKT
W, 2-0-0
R3 vs. Nathan McGilvray w/ M Manectric/Regice AOR
W, 3-0-0
R4 vs. Jessica Siders w/ Lucario EX/Crobat PHF
W, 4-0-0
R5 vs. Marco Costa Jr. w/ Lucario EX/Crobat PHF
ID, 4-0-1
R6 vs. Chris Murray w/ Lucario EX/Crobat PHF
ID, 4-0-2
T8 vs. Michael Drolet ( @Kappa_Falcon ) w/ Tyrantrum EX/Giratina EX/Bronzong PHF
WW, 5-0-2
T4 vs. Marco Costa Jr. w/ Lucario EX/Crobat PHF
WLW, 6-0-2
T2 vs. Azul Garcia Griego w/ Lucario EX/Crobat PHF
LL, 6-1-2

2nd out of 64, +40 CP

Salem, MA 1/10
Deck: M Mewtwo Y/Yveltal XY/Zoroak BKT

R1 vs. John Muldoon w/ Wobbufett PHF/Crobat PHF
W, 1-0-0
R2 vs. Theodore Deliginades w/ Yveltal XY/Yveltal EX/Zoroark BKT
W, 2-0-0
R3 vs. Christian D’Alotto ( @CDsalamence ) w/ M Manectric/Raikou BKT
L, 2-1-0
R4 vs. Anthony Desiata w/ Night March/Milotic PRC
W, 3-1-0
R5 vs. Cesar Gonzalez w/ Zoroark BKT/Slurpuff PHF/Yveltal XY/Yveltal BKT
W, 4-1-0
R6 vs. Chris Wilkinson w/ Vespiquen AOR/Zoroark BKT
ID, 4-1-1
T8 vs. Matt Kent w/ Vespiquen AOR/Night March
WW, 5-1-1
T4 vs. Anthony Desiata w/ Night March/Milotic PRC
WLW, 6-1-1
T2 vs. Anthony Padilla w/ Manectric EX/Crobat PHF
LL, 6-2-1

2nd out of 39, +40 CP

New Bedford, MA 1/16
Deck: Primal Groudon EX/Wobbuffet PHF/Techs

R1 vs. Jacob Rodgers w/ Lucario EX/Crobat PHF
L, 0-1
R2 vs. Joe Fernandes w/ M Mewtwo EX Y/Zoroark BKT/Yveltal XY
W, 1-1
R3 vs. Ken Minklei w/ Lucario EX/Hawlucha FFI/Hammers
W, 2-1
R4 vs. Jacob Mechaber w/ Gengar EX/Trevenant XY
W, 3-1
R5 vs. Rupert Simpson w/ Entei AOR/Charizard EX/Pyroar FLF
W, 4-1
R6 vs. Marco Costa Jr. w/ Entei AOR/Charizard EX
ID, 4-1-1
T8 vs. Michael Drolet ( @Kappa_Falcon ) w/ Tyrantrum EX/Giratina EX/Bronzong PHF
WLL, 4-2-1

8th out of 49, +0 CP due to Best Finish Limits

League Challenges

Somerville, MA 9/12
Deck: Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX/Shaymin EX/Techs

R1 vs. Christian Wybieracki ( @Bubber305 ) w/ Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Archeops NVI/Techs
L, 0-1-0
R2 vs. Jamie Depamphillis w/ Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF/Techs
L, 0-2-0
R3 vs. Derek Dolan w/ Giratina EX/Vileplume AOR
L, 0-3-0
R4 vs. Christian D’Alotto w/ Night March/Archeops NVI
L, 0-4-0
R5 vs. Kevin Mojica w/ Manectric EX/Techs
W, 1-4-0

19th out of 20, +0 CP

Somerville, MA 10/3
Deck: Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF/Techs

R1 vs. Christian D’Alotto w/ Blastoise PLB/Archie’s/Keldeo EX/Articuno ROS/Victini LTR
W, 1-0-0
R2 vs. Christian Wybieracki ( @Bubber305 ) w/ Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Darkrai EX/Yveltal XY/Garbodor DRX
W, 2-0-0
R3 vs. Jon Silvestro w/ M Manectric EX/Trubbish PLS/Garbodor LTR/Techs
T, 2-0-1

2nd out of 13, +12 CP

Lancaster, PA 10/11
Deck: Primal Groudon EX/Wobbufett PHF/Landorus EX/Tropical Beach

R1 vs. Stephen Williams w/ Lucario EX/???
L, 0-1-0 (not sure what he was playing, my lone bunnelby got donked before I saw)
R2 vs. Chris Taporco w/ Tyrantrum EX/Giratina EX/Bronzong PHF/Aegislash EX
L, 0-2-0
R3 vs. Christopher Morales w/ Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Sceptile EX
L, 0-3-0
R4 vs. ??? w/ Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
W, 1-3-0
R5 vs. Dale Russell w/ Donphan PLS/Hawlucha FFI/Suicune PLB/Wobbufett PHF
W, 2-3-0
R6 vs. Sean Roesch w/ M Gardevoir EX/Xerneas XY/Aromatisse XY
W, 3-3-0
R7 vs. Christian Wybieracki ( @Bubber305 ) w/ Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Ho-Oh EX/Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Archeops NVI
L, 3-4-0

32nd out of 76, +0 CP

New Bedford, MA 3/6
Deck: M Rayquaza-EX/Manaphy-EX/Seismitoad-EX/Jirachi XY67/Techs

R1 vs. Kevin Roberts w/ Manectric EX/Crobat PHF
W, 1-0
R2 vs. Connor Peavey w/ Night March/Gallade BKT/Garchomp BPT
W, 2-0
R3 vs. Chris Wilkinson w/ Vespiquen AOR/Zoroark BKT/Yveltal XY/Techs
W, 3-0
R4 vs. Joe Fernandes w/ Darkrai EX/Malamar EX/Yveltal EX/Yveltal BKT/Yveltal XY
L, 3-1 (Technically I won, but i scooped because I had to leave before round 5)

Drop, +0 CP

Londonderry, NH 3/12
Deck: M Rayquaza-EX/Manaphy-EX/Seismitoad-EX/Jirachi XY67

R1 vs. Jacob Mechaber w/ Trevenant BREAK/Hammers
L, 0-1
R2 vs. Zach Schofield w/ Yveltal EX/Yveltal XY/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT/Techs
W, 1-1
R3 vs. Nathan McGilvray w/ M Manectric EX/Techs
W, 2-1
R4 vs. John Muldoon w/ Darkrai EX/Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor BPT/Techs
W, 3-1
R5 vs. Michael Drolet ( @Kappa_Falcon ) w/ Trevenant BREAK/Hammers
L, 3-2
R6 vs. Rami Ogando w/ Darkrai EX/Hypno BPT/Yveltal XY
W, 4-2

10th out of 34, +0 CP

Somerville, MA 4/16
Deck: M Manectric EX/Ho Oh EX

R1 vs. Eric Fink w/ Night March
L, 0-1
R2 Bye
1-1
R3 vs. Michael Drolet ( @Kappa_Falcon ) w/ Night March
L, 1-2
R4 vs. Abbie Demers w/ Yveltal EX/Yveltal XY/Zoroark BKT
W, 2-2

7th out of 11, +0 CP

MIT 5/14 (Standard)
Deck: Trevenant BREAK/Hammers

R1 vs. Collin Dyer w/ Entei AOR/Charizard EX
W, 1-0
R2 vs. Jack Perkins w/ Greninja BREAK/Octillery BKT/Jirachi
W, 2-0
R3 vs. Steve Kim w/ Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
W, 3-0
R4 vs. Theodore Deligenades w/ Night March
W, 4-0
R5 vs. Thomas Kelley w/ Trevenant BREAK
L, 4-1

3rd out of 26, +10 CP

MIT 5/14 (Expanded)
Deck: M Rayquaza EX/Darkrai EX/Yveltal EX/Yveltal BKT/XY

R1 vs. Jason Gragg w/ Pyroar FLF/Regice AOR/Suicune PLB/Aegislash EX
W, 1-0
R2 vs. Nick Gavin w/ Night March/Gallade BKT/Milotic PRC
W, 2-0
R3 vs. Chris Wilkinson w/ Trevenant BREAK
L, 2-1
R4 vs. Nick Kupferman w/ Vespiquen AOR/Yveltal XY/Gallade BKT
W, 3-1
R5 vs. Kevin Drolet w/ Manectric EX/Crobat PHF
W, 4-1

2nd out of 24, +12 CP

Tewksbury, MA 5/21
Deck: M Rayquaza EX/Darkrai EX/Yveltal EX/Yveltal BKT/XY

R1 vs. Chris Wilkinson w/ Trevenant BREAK
W, 1-0
R2 vs. Michael Drolet ( @Kappa_Falcon ) w/ Tyrantrum EX/Giratina EX/Aegislash EX/Bronzong PHF
L, 1-1
R3 vs. Jamie Depamphillis w/ M Manectric EX/Jolteon EX/Raikou BKT/Techs
W, 2-1
R4 vs. Paul D’Amico w/ Pyroar FLF/Charizard EX
W, 3-1
R5 vs. Kevin Drolet w/ Donphan PLS/Hawlucha FFI
ID, 3-1-1

3rd out of 15, +10 CP

MA Regionals LC 5/29
Deck: Night March/Gallade BKT/Marowak FCO

R1 vs. Derek Dolan ( @RickGastly ) w/ Seismitoad EX/Musharna BCR
W, 1-0
R2 vs. Patrick Male w/ Trevenant BREAK
L, 1-1
R3 vs. Andy Reyfish w/ M Manectric EX/Jolteon EX/Glaceon EX/Techs
W, 2-1
R4 vs. Nathan McGilvray w/ Turbo Darkrai EX LTR/BKP/Yveltal XY/Techs
W, 3-1
R5 vs. Kevin Drolet w/ Night March
W, 4-1
R6 vs. Kenny Ngo w/ M Manectric EX/Jolteon EX/Glaceon EX/Techs
W, 5-1

2nd out of 33, +12 CP

New Bedford, MA 6/10
Deck: Greninja BREAK/Octillery BKT/Jirachi/Hard Charm

R1 vs. Lena Pires w/ Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
W, 1-0
R2 vs. Chris Wilkinson w/ Trevenant BREAK
L, 1-1
R3 vs. Joe Fernandes w/ Darkrai EX/Hypno BKP/Techs
W, 2-1

3rd out of 8, +10 CP

National Championships
US Nationals 7/1
Deck: Night March/Gallade BKT/Marowak FCO

R1 vs. Michael Feller w/ M Sceptile EX/Mew FCO/Ariados AOR
L. 0-1-0
R2 vs. Mark White w/ Serperior FCO
WLW, 1-1-0
R3 vs. Christian Darnold w/ Night March/Gallade BKT/Marowak FCO
WW, 2-1-0
R4 vs. Phillip Harshfield w/ Bronzong BREAK/PHF/Genesect EX/Aegislash EX
LL, 2-2-0
R5 vs. Pearson Hamilla w/ Greninja BREAK/Jirachi
WLL, 2-3-0
R6 vs. Joshua Roman w/ Greninja BREAK/Jirachi
WLW, 3-3-0
R7 vs. Aaron Madison w/ Jolteon EX/Gallade BKT/Techs
LWW, 4-3-0
R8 vs. Nam Kim w/ M Rayquaza EX/Aegislash EX/Techs
WW, 5-3-0
R9 vs. James Strickland w/ Darkrai EX/Giratina EX/Garbodor BPT
WW, 6-3-0

151st out of 1105, +0 CP

Overall CP: 286/300
ELO: 1824.69
Overal Record: 100-50-25

5 Likes

Kicked off the season with a top 128 at the Boston Open! It was a great weekend all around, and it was wonderful to finally meet @KPiplup , @OshaWaterBottle , @adam , and @Dweinhardt .

Since the BCR-ROS format is virtually over now, I’ll post my list (it’s identical to James’ list from his article, as we worked on the deck together before worlds):

Feel free to make fun of me because James’ deck is Max rarity and mine isn’t.

6 Likes

I only use max rarity cards if I pull them.

Good job dude! Go for the gold this year!

1 Like

I’m telling you, you are going to get your invite.

Thanks, I sure hope so! I’ll be putting in a lot of effort to make it happen, that’s for sure.

1 Like

Update with a League Challenge from last weekend that was definitely not my day. I played Toad/Giratina, but experienced some rather absurd cases of bad luck. Notable losses included getting my lone Keldeo EX start donked by Oblivion Wing and laser damage across 3 turns, flipping double tails when one heads gave me the win, and N’ing an opponent into his one out to win in a 10 card deck filled with completely dead cards. Interesting enough, I played the same list, card for card, in a 32 person unofficial tournament and made top 4, so I’m going to chalk this one up to some bad variance. All in all, the day was not a complete loss, I saw a lot of friends and had a good time going out to eat after the event.

Updated with another League Challenge, 2nd place with Flareon/Vespiquen, which puts me at 22/300 CP.

I’ll also be attending Lancaster Regionals next weekend, so stay tuned for my results from that!

3 Likes

Don’t let Christian drop this weekend after he stars 1 and 2.

1 Like

Hey John, it’s me Michael Drolet! Hopefully i’ll face you one of these days in a tournament.
Anyways, see you at Regionals!

Hey Michael! Regionals will be a blast, maybe we can face each other there, haha.

Updated with Lancaster Regionals, performed rather terribly but still had a blast with friends! For whatever reason, I played a strangely high amount of friends in the main event… 4 people I know from MA. ( @Kappa_Falcon it’s pretty amusing that we ended up playing each other after the above exchange in this thread, haha).

On Sunday the LC did not go well, I was sick due to lack of rest and inadvertently chose the worst possible deck for the LC’s meta.

Looking forward to redeeming myself at Cities!

Yeah man, lol that was funny we faced each other. Anyways, i’ll see you at cities!

1 Like

Dont worry man! I dont do great, either.
As long as you go to most of them, you’ll breeze through cities.

Updated with the first City Championship of the year, a mediocre 3-3 finish. It was rather frustrating, as rounds 1 and 4 I drew unplayable opening hands and was promptly donked each time. However, I went 3-1 in rounds in which I was actually able to play cards, so maybe with some better luck I could’ve placed a lot higher.

Top keks all around fam

Updated with another City Championship, this time I was able to walk away with some points from a Top 8 finish.

Missed a week of Cities but didn’t miss a beat, updated with a top 4.

Updated with 3 events. Made a poor meta call in Tewksbury, but then redeemed myself with back to back finals appearances this past weekend. Sadly I drew pretty terribly in both finals, and couldn’t take home any victories. Regardless, gaining 80 CP in one weekend was pretty great, as it puts me at approximately halfway to an invite.

Updated with the final city championship of the year (very late, I know). Lost in top 8, so no points for me.

As for what to expect in coming months, I’m not going to be attending any Winter Regionals, so I’m off until States other than the occasional LC (potentially).

Updated with States and a few LCs. Made Top 8 at MA and Top 16 at CT, but other than that didn’t gain much. Stay tuned for more LCs and MA Regionals in May.

Oh, and YGG was the single most underwhelming deck I’ve played in my entire career.

1 Like